Wednesday, February 08, 2006

Owner of a Lonely Heart

Meh. Make that Owner of a Chaotic Mind. Actually, I have both.

Aaron's out of town this week (and no, that has absolutely nothing to do with my chocolate and alcohol-induced bender I'm on. Ha! I laugh in your face! Hahahahahahaha! Ahem); luckily for him, he's within driving distance to see his parents and grandmas. Unluckily for me, I'm left home alone to deal with our children.

I took Griffin to the Occupational Therapist for an hour of fun-filled activities to help him with his Sensory Integration Disorder and "borderline Autism." Its also known as "Let's make Laura feel like a worthless mother who should have her head chopped off (Chop it off! Chop it off!) Hour."

Then, I got to come home and spend two hours and fifteen minutes fighting with insurance (and how is it I don't get paid for this shit?) over covering Darwin's safety glasses.

First I call the opthamologist office (no word yet, should have heard by monday morning, boo!), the the insurance (we're approved! yay!), then the doctor's office again to tell them we're approved (yay!), then the eye glass place (nope! not approved! boo!), then the insurance again (you were approved monday, yay! but don't expect authorization for six weeks, boo! what? you want authorization now? I'll hang up on you! boo!), the the insurance again (yes, you're approved. yay! no, we won't give the approval to the eye glass place. boo! you want to know how much? oh, no monetary amount has been approved. boo! go buy the glasses and make the eye glass place send a claim. then we'll decide how much of that we're paying. boo!) and lastly to call the eye glass place to tell them HOLY FUCKING SHIT WE ARE COMING IN TOMORROW MORNING TO ORDER DARWIN'S DAMN GLASSES AND YOU HAVE TO SUBMIT A CLAIM TO MY INSURANCE BECAUSE THEY SUCK ASS.

And do you know what the eye glass place said to me? Do you? DO YOU?

"Okay sweetie, we'll see you tomorrow morning and everything's gonna be just fine."

Sometimes, living in Kansas isn't so damn bad.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

LMAO...I just stumbled upon your blog and you crack me up.

karensull12@aol.com

marshamlow said...

My exeperiences with occupational therapists have never been good. Don't beat yourself up too much. You are an amazing mom and your boys are fabulous. Together y'all will find a way to get through all this crap and enjoy the precious little moments in between all the crap.